Privacy Policy


This document provides information on how we handle your personal information and the content in this site.   We understand that your privacy is important to you hence we take matters related to protecting your personal information seriously.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Information gathered for subscription purposes for the company newsletter or news feeds;
  • Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

What your 'Personal Information' is

Personal Information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes 'sensitive information'.

What 'Sensitive Information' is

Sensitive Information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your: racial or ethnic origin; political opinion; membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; health or disability (at any time); expressed wishes about the future provision of health services. It includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Purposes for which we hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following :

  •   Recruitment & Placement operations
  •   Training
  •   Marketing
  •   Staff management
  •   Client and business relationship management

Who will be collecting your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information will be collected by RecruitAdvantage for its own use and on behalf of other associated parties to RecruitAdvantage who might require access to your Personal Information in connection to the purposes for which we hold Personal Information.

How your information will be collected

Where it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you ‘Contact us’ via our website, subscribe to our newsletter/feeds or events, enquire about a service or product, apply online for a job at or when you give us Personal Information over the telephone, at an event or in person. Sometimes we will collect personal information from third parties.

How we hold Personal Information

RecruitAdvantage primarily holds data electronically. We also hold some hard copy records, typically in relation to job candidates.  We take data security seriously.  Accordingly, we have put in place various security measures to protect Personal Information we collect and hold.


Our website uses cookies to track usage data. A cookie is a piece of information that an internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Why we collect Personal Information


RecruitAdvantage has privacy guidelines in place to ensure the confidentiality of any personal details you choose to provide through this Site. We will not provide information that would personally identify you to third parties unless we have first sought your permission, except that we may disclose your Personal Information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.


We use and disclose Personal Information for the purposes of keeping you updated about RecruitAdvantage, our products and developments and inviting you to events which may be relevant to you and your business.

Potential job candidates

We use and disclose personal information for the purpose of identifying and qualifying candidates for career opportunities within our organisation.  This may include assessing your job application and work history, conducting security and criminal checks, and conducting aptitude and psychometric testing and reference checks.  As part of the recruitment process, we may need to disclose your Personal Information to third parties who assist us to carry out testing and other checks.

We may also use and disclose Personal Information for the purpose of communicating to our talent pool candidates to share relevant company information and insights, share new opportunities and remind them to keep their details up to date so we can better assess their suitability to future roles.

Your sensitive information

RecruitAdvantage will not, without your consent, collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Access to Personal Information held


We will, at your request, provide you with access to any Personal Information which we hold about you in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you wish to access personal information which we hold about you, or if you believe any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us.


You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.  However, if you do not provide the Personal Information we seek, we may not be in a position to:

(a) (general) provide you with information about RecruitAdvantage and its products, events and developments; and

(b) (potential job candidates) process your job application.

Concerns and Complaints

If you are concerned about how we have handled your Personal Information, you should provide us with details in writing.

We will then respond to the complaint in writing within a reasonable time (usually 30 days).

If the parties have followed the steps above and have been unable to satisfactorily resolve the issues, the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Accuracy of Information

This Site has been prepared from information believed to be accurate and reliable at the time it was sourced. Information is updated on a regular basis.

No company within the RecruitAdvantage Group, nor any director, employee or agent of RecruitAdvantage, gives any guarantee, representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information on the Site, nor accepts any responsibility or liability arising in any way (including by reason of negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information on the Site.  Subject to the law, RecruitAdvantage does not accept any responsibility, or owe any duty of care, to any person acting, or refraining from acting, as a result of information on the Site.

Terms and Conditions of the Site

Every time you access or browse this Site you are deemed to accept the Terms and Conditions of the Site.

You may reproduce any part of the content of the Site, however if you do so, you must acknowledge RecruitAdvantage's copyright in that content, and retain all markings that indicate the origin of the content. You must not otherwise reproduce that content.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms and Conditions, you must not reproduce any content from the Site for a commercial purpose or for a profit making purpose.

Use of the Site is at your risk. To the extent permissible by law, RecruitAdvantage disclaims all liability arising out of or consequent on any:

a) access by you to the information available from the Site; 
b) infection by any computer virus which occurs as a result of accessing the Site or any of the content contained on the Site; or
c) use of any information or content available from the Site.

By sending any information to RecruitAdvantage you agree to indemnify RecruitAdvantage and all of its employees, officers and agents from any loss suffered by them as a result of any use of, or reliance on that information.

Links to other sites

RecruitAdvantage has not reviewed any URL linked to or from any part of the Site and is not responsible for any content found at these URL's.

Once you leave RecruitAdvantage 's site we can not control the information you access. The presence of a hyper-link from this site does not imply any kind of endorsement by RecruitAdvantage of the content of the linked site. Each individual site has its own set of policies about what information is appropriate for public access.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact us about privacy, please contact:

RecruitAdvantage Pty Ltd - Privacy Matters

Level 11. 61 Lavender St

Milsons Point, NSW 2061

Ph.  02 9955 0422